opennav

EisnerAmper Ireland | Privacy Statement Ireland

EisnerAmper Global

Privacy Statement

EisnerAmper Ireland (“EAI”), is a firm of specialists accounts based in Ireland and is an independent member of EisnerAmper Global Limited (“EisnerAmper Global”). EisnerAmper Ireland provides accounting, audit, tax, outsourcing, risk & regulatory and training and consulting services to the Financial Services, International Trade and Government markets.

Whenever you use this Website, information may be collected through the use of cookies and other technologies. By using this Website you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Notice. and also to the use of cookies on the other country, regional or practice specific websites contained in eisneramperglobal.com that you may visit, as described in their accompanying cookie notices.

EAI is committed to protecting personal data and here we describe the practices we follow to respect the privacy of all visitors to Our Site. Registration is not required for you to use Our Site. If you are merely a visitor, we do not collect any personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies, which are described below. However, there may be circumstances in which you choose to register to ongoing updates from EAI.

If you chose to register with EAI we will only contact you in relation to services and information which we believe meets your requirements and this information will come to you via our monthly newsletter sent to the email address you provided.

If you do not wish to be contacted by us in this regard, you can opt out by following the instructions within the newsletter – just click unsubscribe and follow the instructions given. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

If you choose to register with EAI for one or more of our services, we may need you to provide personal information to allow us to provide that particular service.

For example, you may need to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • The nature of the services required

In addition to providing this information at the initial point of contact, and if you choose to correspond further with us through email or by phone, we may retain the content of your communications together with phone numbers, email addresses and our responses, as required by the Data Protection Acts. We retain this information solely for the purpose of providing you with the relevant required services.

EAI does not intentionally collect any sensitive information via Our Site unless legally required to do so, for example recruitment purposes. Sensitive personal information includes race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records and in some cases social security numbers or financial information. EAI works to protect the confidentiality and security of such information it obtains in the course of business. Access to such information is limited and policies and procedures are in place designed to safeguard the information from loss, misuse and improper disclosure

We will keep your information safe and secure and below are some of the methods we use to do so:

  • All computers and information systems used by our staff are only accessible by personal passwords
  • Emails are set at the highest level of encryption
  • Staff only access client information that it is relevant to their job role
  • A clear desk policy is implemented at night
  • We have shredding facilities for all personal information
  • EisnerAmper Ireland have in place a data retention policy and adhere to the Data Protection Acts regulation of the “right to be forgotten”

Your personal data will only be retained to allow us to provide you with a better service in the future.

Under the Data Protection Acts, you have the right to obtain a copy of your information that we hold. You also have the right to correct any inaccuracies in this information.

If you wish to correct any inaccuracies email marketing@eisneramper.ie. If you wish to request access to personal data held by us and relating to you (data subject access request) you must submit a written request and provide proof of identification to EisnerAmper Ireland at this email address or our office address noted below.

We must supply the information to you within 40 days of receiving the request.

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

We will retain and process any personal data you supply to us only for the reasons listed below:

  1. In relation to a service that is relevant and related to your query
  2. To respond to any questions or queries that you send to us
  3. To obtain feedback on your dealings with our company
  4. To provide you with information on relevant services available to you
  5. To send you service industry related newsletters and information

If you do not wish to receive correspondence by email at any stage please email marketing@eisneramper.ie with the subject line “opt out of all communications.”

If you have any queries in relation to how we obtain, process, secure or retain your data please contact EisnerAmper Ireland on +353 1 2933400 or write to us at 6 The Courtyard Building, Carmanhall Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, Ireland.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Notice is part of our Privacy Statement. EAI respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. Similar to other commercial websites and in order to provide you with a more personalized and responsive service our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please be aware that some parts of this site may not function properly if you decline our cookies.

Analytical/performance cookies.

They are set by eisneramper.ie and third parties, including ZohoSalesIQ. Performance cookies allow us to collect statistical information about our visitors, such as whether they have visited the site before and the pages they view for marketing and profiling purposes.

Targeting cookies.

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Some of the cookies set on our website are served by third parties and not directly related to EisnerAmper Ireland or our partners. For example, occasionally you will find a page on eisneramper.ie that includes links to external websites and social media platforms. External service providers set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control which cookies are set by third parties or how the cookie information is used – a cookie can only be accessed by the party who set it. For more information on these cookies, please visit the third-party website. If you are unsure of who the third-party website is, please contact us. As a result, your personal information may be transferred outside the country where you are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal information. By submitting personal data to this site, the visitor is providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.